CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N1:121

Mr. Gabriel Veiga Ferreira
JKA Lumber
168 Stevens Street
Fall River, MA 02721

RE: The tariff classification of coiled wire nails from Turkey

Dear Mr. Ferreira:

In your letter dated November 1, 2022, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is coiled wire nails. The nails are made from round carbon steel wire. The dimension of each nail is 84 mm in length and 3.3 mm in diameter. You state the subject nails are assembled in wire coils and are meant for use with a nail gun.

The applicable subheading for the coiled wire nails will be 7317.00.5503, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS),, which provides for Nails, tacks, drawing pins, corrugated nails, staples…and similar articles, of iron or steel, whether or not with heads of other materials, but excluding such articles with heads of copper: Other: Of one piece construction: Made of round wire…Collated nails: Other: Assembled in a wire coil: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

On March 8, 2018, Presidential Proclamations 9704 and 9705 imposed additional tariffs and quotas on a number of steel and aluminum mill products. On January 24, 2020, Presidential Proclamation 9980 imposed additional tariffs on certain derivative steel articles. Exemptions have been made on a temporary basis for some countries. Quantitative limitations or quotas may apply for certain exempted countries and can also be found in Chapter 99. Additional duties for derivative steel articles of 25 percent are reflected in Chapter 99, subheading 9903.80.03. Products classified under subheading 7317.00.5503, HTSUS, may be subject to additional duties or quota. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading applicable to your product classification in addition to the Chapter 73 subheading listed above.

The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jennifer Jameson at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division